Case Study # 5: Heart Surgeon Cures 10-Year Ulcerative Colitis with High-Dose Vitamin D3 in 10 Months!

Post Image

By Jeff T Bowles | Amazon Best Selling Science Author

image001

Anyone can get Ulcerative Colitis (UC) seemingly at any time. You really DO NOT WANT TO DEAL WITH UC- Why? In some of the worse cases, UC sufferers have to undergo a proctocolectomy, a surgical procedure in which the colon and rectum are removed, followed by ileoanal anastomosis (attaching the small intestine directly to the anus). This procedure costs $40,000, not to mention it can leave you somewhat disabled for life! It is estimated that up to 900,000 people in the US suffer from  UC in one form or another. The more severe versions of it tend to affect men more often. Smoking seems to be protective against UC.

Ulcerative colitis (UC) is a condition that causes inflammation and sores of the colon and rectum. This condition affects people of any age group. The primary symptoms of UC include abdominal pain, diarrhea, and rectal bleeding. Other symptoms can also include anemia, weight loss, and fever. Typically, the symptoms can occur intermittently and can range from mild to severe. Complications may also arise from this condition including eye problems, joint pain, or liver disease.

image003

It remains unknown what causes UC. Some experts think that it can be due to the overreaction of the body’s immune system to the normal bacteria found in the digestive tract. Others believe that viruses and other types of bacteria are the ones responsible. While evidence is starting to emerge that the root cause of UC  may be the effect of life long Vitamin D3 deficiency on one’s immune system.

There needs to be a treatment for UC that works instead of treatments that do not work and only seem to work at making money for Big Pharma! The $900 a month for UC drugs is a huge amount and if one has a UC flare up, that’s another $900 to shell out for a single dose of the immune system suppressor Infliximab (Remicade)!

image005

image007

This is where High-Dose Vitamin D3 treatment comes in.

image009

Here is a recent email exchange between me and a cardiac surgeon from Italy who cured his ulcerative colitis with 80,000 IU of D3 a day. He had the disease for 10 years and tried all the drugs to no avail:

 

Dr. – No problem Jeff. It is a big pleasure.

Jeff – I will leave your name out but I might mention that you are a doctor; what kind are you?

Dr. – Very good. I am a resident in cardiac surgery.

Jeff – And that is a great story. So did you have the herpes that we call cold sores or the kind you sometimes get from sex?

Dr. – Yes I used to have what you call “cold sore” and now, when it must occur (very very rare), it lasts barely two days! WONDERFUL!

Jeff – Thanks for this great information. Hey if you can get Peter to send vitamin k2 to Italy you can get it in really cheap powder form. Go see his price at taked3.com, I think it is 5 whole grams for $80!! If you buy k2 in pills they charge you about $6,500 per gram.

Dr. – Thanks Jeff! This morning I got Peter’s reply.

Jeff – Hello Augusto,

That is great news. I have not yet heard from anyone curing their UC with high-dose d3. I have heard of Crohn’s disease and IBD cures but you are the first UC.

Could you do me a favor? It would be great if you would write me an email describing your journey and I could add it to the end of the book with the testimonials.

For example, maybe you could briefly explain:

-Your symptoms from UC and how long you had it?

-Other drugs and therapies you tried before D3?

-How much D3 did you take and how long before you noticed results?

-How long until the cure?

-Any other problems cured?

-Any side effects?

-How it makes you feel??? Etc. and anything else you might want to add. I’d love to add it as a testimonial and I’ll leave your last name out of it if you wish.

Dr. – My history of UC started when I was 18 (2003).Of course anyone knows UC symptoms. Over the last 10 years I tried Glucocorticoids, Azathioprine, Mesalazine and of course restricted diet. Nothing worked very well and I’ve always been at “the edge” between ill and wellness up to January 2013 when I started myself with vitamin D, initially with 30.000 IU. After 30 days ALL symptoms were gone. After 2 months, April I think, I felt something was going wrong so from May (2013) I started taking 1.000 IU/kg. At that time I was 70 kg. so I did 70.000 IU.

Now I take 80.000 IU/per day and I feel SIMPLY great – physically and mentally speaking! I feel like one completely in health! Obviously I am not taking any conventional drugs anymore. I pay attention on avoiding calcium source, drink at least 2.5 liters of liquid per day and now I take high doses of vitamin K2 as well.

I also pay attention to urinary calcium collected in 24 hours to avoid nephrocalcinosis.

Since I started this supplementation I’ve never gotten a flu anymore. I used to have herpes simplex labials – never had it anymore as well! I feel more focused on work, more powerful, stronger and so on! Of course you can leave my last name out of my testimonial.

Dr. – Yes I read your book in about one day (this morning) so I decided to email to you.

I have been doing this for a year (from about January). My UC is completely healed! (I’ve been to a Brazilian physician (my note-apparently he is referring to Dr. Coimbra) that cure autoimmune disorders with high doses of vitamin D, but he doesn’t use vitamin K2). I am a doctor as well and I am collaborating with him and I’d like to suggest introducing vitamin K2 to his protocol. Hope you can help.

I feel super! But I’d like to optimize my bone health and avoid my soft tissues calcification.

And this doctor is apparently no fluke!

Here is another message left by a visitor to the TakeD3.com Blog site>

Almost Instant Relief from Life-long Ulcerative Colitis

A message from a user:

Dear Jeff,

I have had ulcerative colitis my whole life. I am now 65 years old!

I’ve never had normal stool. Only watery diarrhea with much blood. I will spare you all the other illnesses that came along. I have been in and out of hospitals all of my life. Broken a lot of bones as well.

I read your book and immediately begin taking 2x 10.000 IU vitamin d3 and the 2x 1 super K. After 2 days my diarrhea was gone!!! I have been eating so much over the last couple of days! And everything is ok! Now, the reason I am writing you is that you never mentioned the importance of vitamin A in your book. I have just finished ready the book by Kate Rhéaume-Bleue. She mentions the importance of vitamin A a lot. Do you have another view on this matter?

Thank you so much for your good work! I always knew that one day I would get better. But in such a short time……nobody will believe me! Lovely regards, IXXXXX

Of course these two cases can be dismissed as mere “anecdotal evidence” by double blind placebo-controlled study purists. However, keep in mind: where do these researchers get their ideas on what might work in a large study? From anecdotal evidence!! So ignore anecdotal evidence at your own risk. Oh and don’t expect big Pharma to be testing vitamin D3 for ulcerative colitis any time soon – because it is not patentable and thus unprofitable.

image011

And a few more reviews>>

5.0 out of 5 starsInfo in this book is spot on

By Helen R.on February 1, 2014

Format: Kindle Edition|Verified Purchase

I was diagnosed as being vitamin D deficient with a level of 17. I have been suffering with microscopic colitis and a skin condition called Granuloma annulare.

Granuloma annulare is a benign, chronic, idiopathic condition characterized by papules or nodules that spread peripherally to form a ring around normal or slightly depressed skin.

Both the microscopic colitis and Granuloma annulare are suspected to be autoimmune conditions although nobody really knows for sure what causes the conditions. I have been treated with steroids to help treat both condition and that was the only thing that ever worked before. Now, after taking 20,000 IU of vitamin d3, 2 super k gel tabs and 1 500mg of L-Lysine per day, all of the Granuloma annulare lesions cleared up within two weeks and my stomach stopped acting up. It has been like a miracle. I’m a big believer in vitamin D3 treatment and the info in this book!

Stay tuned, I am building a database/search engine of anecdotal high-dose Vitamin D3 cures that will be available sometime soon at the TakeD3.com website.

Jeff T Bowles: Being the author of the best-selling book on Vitamin D3 in the world, and given the topic of the book was the miraculous results of my one year experiment of taking HIGH DOSES of vitamin D3, puts me in the unique position of being the sounding board for many hundreds if not a few thousands of others who have embarked on their own high dose vitamin d3 experiment. Nobody on planet earth has this amount of unusual and exciting knowledge, and I will be sharing it with you in this series of 100 short articles describing a disease and some sort of amazing result achieved with high dose D3 therapy.

Sincerely Jeff T. Bowles

image008 image010 image012 image015

Almost Instant Relief from life long Ulcerative Colitis

A message from a user:

Dear Jeff,

I have had ulcerative colitis my whole life. I am now 65 years old!

I’ve never had normal stool. Only watery diarrhea with much blood. I will spare you all the other illnesses that came a long. I have been in and out of hospitals all of my life. Broken a lot of bones as well.

I read your book and immediately begin taking 2x 10.000 iu vit d3 and the2x 1 super K. After 2 days my diarrhea was gone!!! I have been eating so much over the last couple of days! And everything is ok!
Now, the reason I am writing you is that you never mentioned the importance of vit A in your book. I have just finished ready the book by Kate Rhéaume-Bleue. She mentions the importance of vit A a lot. Do you have another view on this matter?

Thank you so much for your good work! I always knew that one day I would get better. But in such a short time ……nobody will believe me!
Lovely regards, IXXXXX

A Cardiac Surgeon discusses how he cured his Ulcerative Colits of 10 years with high dose D3 while all the Big Pharma drugs did not work

Here is a recent email exchange between me and a cardiac surgeon from Italy who cured his ulcerative colitis with 80,000 iu of d3 a day… he had the disease for 10 years and tried all the drugs to no avail:

Dr. –

No problem Jeff. It is a big pleasure.

Jeff –

I will leave your name out but I might mention that you are a doctor what kind are you??

Dr. –

Very good. I am a resident in cardiac surgery.

Jeff –

and that is a great story….so did you have the herpes that we call cold sores….or the kind you sometimes get from sex???

Dr. –

Yes I used to have what you call “cold sore” and now, when it must occur (very very rare), it lasts barely two days! WONDERFUL!

Jeff –

thanks for this great information
hey if you can get Peter to send vitamin k2 to italy you can get it in really cheap powder form
go see his price at taked3.com I think it is 5 whole grams for $80…!! if you buy k2 in pills they charge you about $6,500 per gram

Dr. –

Thanks Jeff! This morning I got Peter’s reply.

Jeff –

Hello Augusto

That is great news…I have not yet heard from anyone curing their UC with high dose d3..
I have heard of Crohn;s disease and IBD cures but you are the first UC….

could you do me a favor? It would be great if you would write me an email describing your journey….and I could add it to the end of the book with the testimonials….

For example maybe you could briefly explain

Your symptoms from UC and how long you had it?
Other drugs and therapies you tried before D3?
How much D3 did you take and how long before you noticed results?
How long until the cure?
Any other problems cured?
Any side effects?
How it makes you feel??? etc…..and anything else you might want to add….id love to add it as a testimonial ..and Ill leave your last name out of it if you wish…

Dr. –

My history UC started when I was 18 (2003).

Of course anyone knows UC symptoms. Over last 10 years I tried Glucocorticoids, Azathioprine, Mesalazine and of course restricted diet. Nothing worked very well and I’ve been always at “the edge” between ill and wellness. Up to January 2013 when I started myself vitamin D…initially with 30.000 UI and after 30 days ALL symptoms were gone. After 2 months, april I think, I felt something was going wrong so from May (2013) started taking 1.000 IU/kg. At that time I was 70 kg…so I did 70.000 IU.

Now I take 80.000 iU/per day and I feel SIMPLY great…physically and mentally speaking! I feel like one is completely in Health!. Obviously I am not taking any conventional drugs anymore.
I pay attention on avoiding calcium source, drink at least 2,5 liquid per day…and now I take high doses of Vitamin K2 as well.

I also pay attention on urinary calcium collected in 24 hours to avoid nephrocalcinosis.

Since when I started this supplementation I’ve never got a flu anymore. i used to have herpes simplex labials… never had anymore as well!…feel more focused on work, more powerful, stronger and so on!

Of course you can leave my last name out of my testimonial.

Jeff –

if you are worried about the first signs of d3 toxicity…out of 600 experimenters I have heard of two cases of kidney stones after about 6 months but they weren’t taking much k2….and one had a family history of kidney stones…they were taking about 60,000 for 6 months or so..

another 2 cases ..extreme toxicity first symptoms nausea loss of appetite vomiting…..one had dramatic weight loss over 5 weeks 185 pounds to 135 pounds….

what did they do? the first guy kept taking higher and higher doses as it eased his ankylosing spondulitis pain….probably not enough k2…was taking 600,000 iu a day + for at least 6 months got nausea and vomiting and stopped the d3 and then had EXTREME PAIN that not even 12 oxycontin/day could help….I suggested he take high dose melatonin (another hormone that seems to counteracxt d3 ) while he was detoxing…..high dose melatonin worked!! he only needed one oxy a day got his d3 levels down in about a month..his wife finally thinks she found a cure for him with Borax or Boron…

the 2nd guy did not read my book and just started taking 300,000 a day with very little k2 for a number of months (on advice from a nurse) …then started being nauseous and losing weight…thought he had a stomach virus kept taking the d3 even while not eating and nauseous in 5 weeks he went from 180 to 135 pounds when his wife wrote me…I said go to the emergency room….they put him on an IV to get his d3 down and he is making a recovery…

so I thought you would find that interesting

oh and one lady in germany started taking 100,000 a day for 7 days as promoted in a german book on d3 called healthy in 7 days…her heart started flipping out…the MD’s told her she needed a pacemaker….

I told her lots of d3 can unmask a magnesium deficiency and cause heart trouble she took large doses of magnesium for a week or so and was fine no more heart problems/….!! back on high dose d3/k2.

thanks Jeff

Dr. –

Hello there

80,000 a day seems a little high to start out with…@! but it depends on how much you weigh

I weigh 71 kg (156 pounds)

Jeff –

I got a lot of good results taking 25,000 a day while I weighed about 200 pounds

after three months of that I upped it to 50,000 then to 70,000 for the rest of the year

Dr. –

Yes I read your book in about one day (this morning) so i decided to email to you.

I have been doing this for an year (from about January)…My UC is completely healed! (I’ve been to a Brazilian physician that cure autoimmune disorders with high doses of vitamin D, but he don’t use Vitamin K2). I am a doctor as well and I am collaborating with him and I’d like to suggest to introduce vitamin K2 to his protocol. Hope you can help.

I feel super! But I’d like to optimize my bones health and avoid my soft tissues calcification.